Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and useful service. This Privacy Policy statement, which falls in line with current UK legislation, explains the data processing practices of Central Properties. For these purposes, Central Properties is a "data controller" which means we decide how and why the personal data we collect is used.

This privacy policy explains:

• How we collect personal information.
• How we use the information which we collect.
• Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information.
• Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.
• How you can contact us or make a complaint.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we gather is used for business purposes so we can provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations. The personal information we typically collect comprises:

- Your name and email address.
- Your contact telephone number(s).
- Your employment details including job title, salary, and employer contact information.
- Your university course details.
- Your current and previous addresses.
- Payment details such as debit or credit card information.
- Your future communication preferences.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is used for the following reasons:

For the Provision of our Services
We use the information we gather to provide you with the services you have requested. Depending on which service you receive we may need to share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the provision of our services such as contractors, payment providers and credit reference agencies. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform our obligations under the contract we have with you.

For Marketing, Advertising and Other Communications
If you have opted in via our website or over the telephone to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes. You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at datacontroller@centralpropertiesleeds.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in every marketing communication you receive from us.

For Legal Compliance
In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

General
Central Properties will only process your information if we have a legitimate reason to do so. Generally this occurs when you make a request of us. Where we need to manage your account information we will do so in compliance with the obligations placed on us by law.

We do not sell or share your personal information to companies outside of Central Properties, unless where required to provide the services you have requested from us.

We may, from time to time, contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or other correspondences, please let us know. The simplest way to do this is to send an email message to datacontroller@centralpropertiesleeds.co.uk.

3. DELETING OR AMENDING YOUR DATA

You can amend your data at any time by emailing datacontroller@centralpropertiesleeds.co.uk with the details of any amendments you wish to make.

4. TECHNICAL INFORMATION AND ANALYTICS/IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

5. YOUR DATA SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will use reasonable endeavors to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

- We are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in section 2 above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue

- For marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

7. HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR?

Where you have contracted with us for our services, we will retain your data as long as is required to comply with our regulatory and statutory obligations to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or issues regarding any services we have provided to you.

8. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Central Properties use web analytics services through Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the Central Properties website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. They will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

10. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Under UK law we are subject to the regulatory body that oversees data protection law. Any concerns regarding use of your personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Alternatively, if you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

11. HOW TO CONTACT CENTRAL PROPERTIES

Please contact our Data Controller if you have any queries or feedback on our website, our Privacy Policy, or how we are using your data.

E: datacontroller@centralpropertiesleeds.co.uk
T: 0113 2781188